Share this question

Welcome to Teachnovice Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

This is a collaboratively edited question and answer site for computer enthusiasts and power users. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Why does Windows think that my wireless keyboard is a toaster?

0 like 0 dislike
16,166 views

I've inherited an old PC from my girlfriend's dad and when setting up the printer I got a bit of a surprise:

Toaster keyboard

Two questions spring to mind here:

  1. Why does Windows think my wireless keyboard is a toaster?
  2. Why does Windows even have an icon for a toaster in the devices menu?
asked Mar 26, 2015 by ydaetskcoR  

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Reason 1

Because Microsoft made a toaster driver sample. In the sample there is the line <DeviceIconFile>Toaster.ico</DeviceIconFile> and there is a chance that your keyboard manufacturer took that sample.

Reason 2

Look at the back of the keyboard for some place to insert a slice of bread…

answered Mar 26, 2015 by Kenneth L  
0 like 0 dislike

As for "why specifically a toaster", "Toaster" is an old catch-all name for "any arbitrary device." For example, you can find "SCSI toaster" alongside "SCSI disk", "SCSI tape", and even "SCSI scanner" (yes, scanners used to be on SCSI) in some very old Microsoft slides depicting the storage stack.

answered Mar 26, 2015 by Jamie Hanrahan  
...